Post-Kantian European Philosophy Seminar

 

The Post-Kantian European Philosophy Seminar (PKEPS) is a seminar series devoted to the study and discussion of Post-Kantian European Philosophy, welcoming speakers from within Oxford and elsewhere to present work in a workshop format. Colleagues and graduate students with an interest in this tradition are very welcome to take part.

The Seminar is going to be held via Microsoft Teams in MT20. If you would like to attend, you must write to one of the convenors or to admin@philosophy.ox.ac.uk to be added to our mailing list.

All papers will be circulated in advance to members of the mailing list, and our hope is that attendees will read the papers in advance. The speaker will not deliver the paper at the seminar.  Aside from a short opening by the speaker, most of the time will be devoted to discussion

 


             Post-Kantian European Philosophy Seminar Convenors: Joseph Schear, Manuel Dries, and Mark Wrathall

Past Terms

Week 2 (28th January)

Adrian Moore (Oxford) vs. Anil Gomes (Oxford)

& Andrew Stephenson (Southampton)

On the Necessity of the Categories

Week 4  (11th February)  

Matthieu Queloz (Oxford)

Nietzsche’s Pragmatic Genealogies
Week 6 (25th February)  

Lilian Alweiss (Trinity College Dublin)

Self-Consciousness without an I

Week 8 (10th March)

Iain Thomson (University of New Mexico)

Heidegger on Death and the Nothing

Week 2 (22nd October)                 

Rachel Cristy (KCL) 

‘The Moral Earth, Too, Is Round’: Nietzsche and James on the Practice and Purpose of Philosophy

Week 4  (5th November)

Alex Dowding (Oxford)                               

Aesthetic Infinities and Temporal Distension

Week 6 (19th November)                         

Sean Kelly (Harvard)              

The Proper Dignity of Human Being: Later Heidegger and the Philosophical Tradition

 

   

Week 2 (22nd January)             

David Egan (CUNY-Hunter) 

'Rule-Following, Anxiety, and Authenticity'
Week 4 (5th February)          Charles Siewert (Rice) 'Visual Recognition and Content'

Week 6 (19th February)         

Anthony Vincent Fernandez (Oxford) Doing Applied Phenomenology: From the Universal to the Particular'
Week 8 (5th March)             Justin White (BYU) 'Agency and the Problem of Self-Ignorance'

Week 2 (16th October)

Samantha Matherne (Harvard)

'Edith Landmann-Kalischer’s Moderate Objectivism About Aesthetic Value'

Week 4  (30th October)                     

Cate Gibson (Oxford)

'Ambiguous Union: A Phenomenological Account of Early Childhood'
Week 6 (13th November)      Dan Zahavi (Oxford & University of Copenhagen) 'You, Me and We'

Week 8 (27th November)      

Chris Fowles (Oxford)     

'Nietzsche on Affects and the Interpretation of the Body'

Week 4  (15th May)            

Mark Alznauer (Northwestern)

"Hegel on Aesthetic Reconciliation"
Week 6 (29th May) Alix Cohen (Edinburgh) "Kant on the nature of emotions"

Week 8 (12th June)

Andreja Novakovic (UC Riverside)

"Hegel on Passion in History"

Adrian Moore (Oxford)
Stephen Houlgate (Warwick)
Marcin Moskalewicz (Oxford)
Stephen Mulhall (New College)
Michael Forster (Chicago)
Laura Macor (Oxford)
Jacob Burda (Oxford)
Miguel de Beistegui (Warwick)
Alessandra Tanesini (Cardiff) 
Paul Franks (Yale), 
Andrew Bowie (Royal Holloway) 
Catherine Audard (LSE) 
Brian Leiter (Chicago)
Angela Breitenbach (Cambridge)
Christina Howells (Oxford) 
Joerg Schaub (Essex)
Eva Buddeberg (Frankfurt)
Christian Skirke (Amsterdam)
Peter Poellner (Warwick)
Peter Kail (Oxford)
Hanneke Grootenboer (Oxford)
Steven DeLay (Oxford)
Alison Denham (Oxford)
Beatrice Han-Pile (Essex)
Wayne Martin (Essex) 
Sasha Mudd (Southampton) 
Michael Rosen (Kennedy School of Government, Harvard) 
Mark Wrathall (UC Riverside: Fowler-Hamilton Fellow, Christ Church) 
Axel Honneth (Frankfurt/Columbia)
Paul Katsafanas (Boston)
Katerina Deligiorgi (Sussex)
Robert Watt (Oxford)
Sacha Golob (KCL)
De Lea Ypi (LSE)
Irene McMullin (Essex)
Katherine Withy (Georgetown)
Lucy Allais (Sussex) 
Komarine Romdenh-Romluc (Nottingham) 
Dennis McManus (Southampton) 
Sabina Lovibond (Oxford) Lambert Wiesing (Germany) 
Elizabeth Cykowski (Oxford)
Francesco Maiolo (Utrecht) 
Cristina Crichton (Oxford) 
Fabian Freyenhagen (Essex)
David Egan (Oxford)
Roxana Baiasu (Oxford)
Dean Moyar (Johns Hopkins University)
Thomas Land (Cambridge)
Christopher Janaway (Southampton)
Lorna Finlayson (Cambridge)
Andrew Huddleston (Oxford)
Michael Thompson (Pittsburgh)
Robert Pippin (Chicago)
Nicholas Bunnin (Oxford)
Jason Gaiger (Oxford)
Manuel Dries (Oxford)
Severin Schroeder (Reading)
Sebastian Gardner (UCL) 
Pamela Anderson (Oxford) 
Mark Wrathall (UC Riverside) 
Simon Glendinning (LSE) 
George Pattison (Oxford) 
Katherine Morris (Oxford) 
Robert Stern (Sheffield) 
Edward Kanterian (Kent) 
Michael Inwood (Oxford) 
Wayne Martin (Essex) 
Stephen Mulhall (Oxford) 
Ken Gemes (Birkbeck) 
Raymond Geuss (Cambridge)

Anna Wehofsits (LMU Munich)

Richard Gipps (Oxford)

Gonzalo Rodriguez-Pereyra (Oxford)

Brian O'Connor (Dublin)